Leaseable Privacy Policy

Version:  January 25, 2019

Scope

This privacy policy covers visitors to our website and users of our Leaseable cloud products and services (such as Leaseable Cloud Administration) (collectively, the “Services”).  Users include visitors to our website and customers of our Services and customers’ authorized users.

What We Collect

Website Visitors:

If you sign up for more information, the information you provide in the form will be sent to us.  We use that information to respond to you and provide ongoing information about our services.

We also track statistics in aggregate across our site (we currently use Google Analytics, whose terms of service for US users and privacy policy can be found here), in order to provide better quality of service, and we may sometimes share that data in aggregate.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  We make use of third-party software to do so but we do not provide such third-party software providers with any of your personal information.

We also use cookies (a small text file placed on your computer to identify your computer and browser) and Web beacons (a file placed on a website that monitors usage) to improve the experience of our site. You can reset your Web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Log Files.  As with most websites and technology services delivered over the Internet, our servers automatically collect information when you access or use the website or platform and record such information in log files. This log data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using the website, browser type and settings, the date and time the website was accessed, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data.

Services:

We collect personal information, such as your name, username, title, address, telephone number, and email address, when you sign up to use the Services.  As part of using the Services, you will be uploading various information about your business (such as lease agreement terms) and the contact individuals within your organization and at your customer’s properties.  We use such information for our business purposes only, such as to provide you with access to our platform and to otherwise communicate with you about Leaseable.

Other than basic information, including contact person’s name, no personal information of yours is shared outside of the application unless you explicitly authorize it. You are able to opt-out of sharing even your basic information from within the application if you choose.

If you make an online payment for Services, in order to process your payment, we will either provide our ACH details for you to pay us or allow use of a payment processor to process your payment.  If you use a payment processor, the payment processor will send to the processor, and the processor will receive, the payment information that you provide. The payment processor will be responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Who We Share With

We use third-party services to store and manage our relationships with customers and potential customers.  Currently, we use Salesforce.com, whose privacy policy is here.

We also contract with third-party service providers to host our servers and databases and to provide other services to us.  Currently, we use Amazon’s AWS, whose terms of service and privacy policy can be found here.  We require our service providers to agree not to access or use any information or data they may have access to while providing services to Leaseable other than as specified by us.

Like many web-based companies, we use various third-party services to provide us information about use of our platform that we use to improve our Services and optimize our customers’ and users’ experiences.  Currently, we use LogRocket, Squarespace, and Google Analytics. For example, LogRocket is a developer tool that helps us see and translate usage of our platform in a way that allows us to debug problems on our site.  It’s privacy policy is here.  Squarespace provides web-based tools including analytics.  It’s privacy policy is here.

Do Not Track

Leaseable would be happy to honor Do-Not-Track signals but we do not currently have the technical means to do so.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you can request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Leaseable to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes or as provided under any other applicable regulation. To make such a request, please send an email to info@leaseable.com.

Security

We try our best to provide you with leading security practices, like requiring passwords to access the Services and encrypting all requests via a secure connection (HTTPS). However, no data transmission on the internet or on a network is 100% secure, so we cannot make a guarantee. Take care to manage access to the computers and devices where you are logged in to our application.

What Data Is Sent Outside the EU and Where

We currently operate in the United States and store and transfer data outside of the EU.


Government Requests

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or legal request or to protect the safety, property, or rights of Leaseable or others. However, nothing in this policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party or government request to disclose your information.

Data Retention

Leaseable retains data only for so long as needed for the uses we identify above.  If you wish to end your account or no longer wish to receive emails from Leaseable, you can request deletion by contacting info@leaseable.com.  Otherwise, we retain account information.

Data Access, Correction, Deletion

You may access, correct, and/or delete your personal information to the extent provided by applicable law.  If you are a Services customer, please log into your account to make such changes. For any other requests, please email info@leaseable.com.  We will retain that data as needed for legal, archival, and security purposes.

Change of Control

If Leaseable is ever involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity, including your right to delete your information.

Changes and Contact Info

From time-to-time, we need to make changes to our Privacy Policy to account for new features or for other reasons. When such changes occur, we will post a notice on this webpage.  If we make a change to our practices with respect to the Services, we will provide a notice through the platform or email you directly. By continuing to visit our website or use our Services, you are consenting to the revised policy. If you have concerns about our policy, please forward them to info@leaseable.com and we'll try our best to respond promptly.